2013年11月9日星期六

The Best IBM 000-978 exam practice questions and answers

ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive IBM 000-978 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.

A lot of my friends from IT industry in order to pass IBM certification 000-978 exam have spend a lot of time and effort, but they did not choose training courses or online training, so passing the exam is so difficult for them and generally, the disposable passing rate is very low. Fortunately, ITCertKing can provide you the most reliable training tool for you. ITCertKing provide training resource that include simulation test software, simulation test, practice questions and answers about IBM certification 000-978 exam. We can provide the best and latest practice questions and answers of IBM certification 000-978 exam to meet your need.

ITCertKing is a professional website. It can give each candidate to provide high-quality services, including pre-sales service and after-sales service. If you need ITCertKing's IBM 000-978 exam training materials, you can use part of our free questions and answers as a trial to sure that it is suitable for you. So you can personally check the quality of the ITCertKing IBM 000-978 exam training materials, and then decide to buy it. If you did not pass the exam unfortunately, we will refund the full cost of your purchase. Moreover, we can give you a year of free updates until you pass the exam.

Many candidates who are ready to participate in the IBM certification 000-978 exam may see many websites available online to provide resources about IBM certification 000-978 exam. However, ITCertKing is the only website whose exam practice questions and answers are developed by a study of the leading IT experts's reference materials. The information of ITCertKing can ensure you pass your first time to participate in the IBM certification 000-978 exam.

Are you still worrying about the high difficulty to pass IBM certification 000-978 exam? Are you still sleeplessly endeavoring to review the book in order to pass IBM 000-978 exam certification? Do you want to pass IBM 000-978 exam certification faster? Be quick to select our ITCertKing! Having it can quickly fulfill your dreams.

IBM's 000-978 exam certification is one of the most valuable contemporary of many exam certification. In recent decades, computer science education has been a concern of the vast majority of people around the world. It is a necessary part of the IT field of information technology. So IT professionals to enhance their knowledge through IBM 000-978 exam certification. But pass this test will not be easy. So ITCertKing IBM 000-978 exam certification issues is what they indispensable. Select the appropriate shortcut just to guarantee success. The ITCertKing exists precisely to your success. Select ITCertKing is equivalent to choose success. The questions and answers provided by ITCertKing is obtained through the study and practice of ITCertKing IT elite. The material has the experience of more than 10 years of IT certification .

ITCertKing IBM 000-978 exam questions are made ​​in accordance with the latest syllabus and the actual IBM 000-978 certification exam. We constantly upgrade our training materials, all the products you get with one year of free updates. You can always extend the to update subscription time, so that you will get more time to fully prepare for the exam. If you still confused to use the training materials of ITCertKing, then you can download part of the examination questions and answers in ITCertKing website. It is free to try, and if it is suitable for you, then go to buy it, to ensure that you will never regret.

Exam Code: 000-978
Exam Name: IBM (Power Systems with POWER7 & IBM i Sales Skills - V1)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 114 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-09

000-978 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

NO.1 Which IBM external storage subsystem model can be natively attached to an IBM i partition?
A. DS8000
B. DS5500
C. DS4500
D. DS4700
Answer: A

IBM exam simulations   000-978 test questions   000-978 test questions   000-978

NO.2 A POWER5 customer plans to install a new Power Systems server due to slow system response time.
The user would like to keep their current IBM Licensed Program Products (LPPs).What options are
available to this customer?
A. IBM LPPs can be transferred from POWER5 to POWER7.
B. POWER5 upgrades directly to POWER7 along with LPPs using an RPQ
C. POWER5 Enterprise Editions can be upgraded to POWER7 with IBM LPPs at a reduced price.
D. For MES upgrades to POWER6 and POWER7, IBM LPPs are carried over as part of the upgrade
process at no additional charge.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978 original questions

NO.3 Which IBM i Edition only adds DB2 for systems with processor-based pricing?
A. Basic
B. Express
C. Standard
D. Enterprise
Answer: C

IBM   000-978 answers real questions   000-978   000-978 certification

NO.4 A customer wants to consolidate 2 older iSeries systems and 10 older pSeries systems on to a Power
750 with 6 active cores. What is required to create multiple Logical Partitions (LPARs)?
A. Purchase PowerVM Standard Edition for the entire system.
B. Purchase PowerVM Enterprise Edition for the entire system.
C. Use the integrated function of IBM i to create all of the LPARs.
D. Purchase PowerVM only for the cores that will have more than one LPAR.
Answer: A

IBM test   000-978   000-978

NO.5 A customer wants a tool that will help convert some of their legacy RPG green screens to a more
graphical, user-friendly interface. What IBM solution provides this capability?
A. HATS for 5250 Applications
B. WebSphere Graphical Services
C. WebSphere Application Services
D. Rational Open Access: RPG Edition
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978 demo

NO.6 A client is looking for ways to simplify the management of disk space on their x86 file server. They have
available disk space on their Power 520 and would like to understand the advantages of using this space
and IBM i to help solve this problem.Which of the following optimization features of IBM i will address
these issues?
A. Single consistent system-wide interface
B. Integrated Systems Director and iSeries Navigator
C. Shared folders and virtual disk using iSCSI connectivity
D. Dynamic management of files, programs, and space allocation
Answer: D

IBM test questions   000-978 exam simulations   000-978   000-978   000-978

NO.7 A customer is investigating a new ERP application. It can run under Windows or IBM i. The customer
believes that IBM i is much more expensive than x86 with Windows.What advantages should be
emphasized to this customer?
A. The IBM i Express Edition allows applications to run with less overhead.The hardware is better utilized
due to superior virtualization.
B. The application can run on Windows servers and the database under IBM i.Systems Director will
manage this environment with less staff.
C. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.Windows will run in an
LPAR.Systems Director will manage this environment with less staff.
D. The TCA of POWER7 is significantly lower than previous POWER technologies.The hardware is better
utilized due to superior virtualization and requires less staff to manage.
Answer: D

IBM pdf   000-978   000-978 original questions

NO.8 An IBM i customer has an ERP solution that must interface to a Dell x86 web server which provides
Payment Card Information (PCI) data for credit card transactions. The customer wants an easier solution
to manage.Which of the following would meet this requirement?
A. Use the IBM i Zend Server to create a simple API to directly interface to IBM i based applications for
PCI.
B. Install IBM Internet Security Systems (ISS) software to support a direct PCI interface to the x86 web
server.
C. Implement IBM HTTP Server for i, running Apache directly on IBM i, in order to support the PCI data
application.
D. Deploy IBM i Access for Windows 7.1 which offers enhancements to ODBC data transfers supporting
credit card applications.
Answer: C

IBM   000-978 exam prep   000-978 test questions   000-978

NO.9 A prospective customer has heard that IBM i on Power reduces systems administration resource
requirements. The prospect currently uses Windows to run their business.Which of the following explains
lower systems administration requirements?
A. IBM i includes Smart Analytics which provides physical and virtual systems management capability.
B. IBM i provides a single management interface for automating storage, network, backups and many
administrator tasks.
C. Power Systems hardware built for IBM i simplifies operations by creating a highly self managed and
self healing ecosystem.
D. IBM i includes Systems Director Express Edition which provides an intuitive operations and systems
console and performs most functions normally required by a system administrator.
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   000-978   000-978   000-978   000-978

NO.10 An IBM i customer using Lotus Domino email has acquired a company with over 12,000 Exchange
email users running on six x86-based Windows servers. The CIO must decide whether to continue using
Exchange or to migrate the acquired company users to Domino.Which factor will influence the CIO
decision?
A. Microsoft Exchange Server 2010 is fully supported on POWER7 under IBM i 7.1.
B. Domino Version 8.5.1 will support a maximum of 15,000 email users per POWER7 server.
C. The Domino email infrastructure and ongoing support costs are significantly lower than using Windows
servers.
D. IBM Message Broker Version 7 utilizing POWER7 multithreading supports huge volumes of email
interchange between Domino and Exchange.
Answer: C

IBM   000-978   000-978

NO.11 A customer is replacing their current system running 5250 applications with a Power 750. They also
intend to implement a WebSphere solution but are undecided whether to run it on Power or x86.Which of
the following favors running WebSphere on Power instead of on x86?
A. The Power 750 can run Windows under PowerVM.
B. The lower Total Cost of Ownership of IBM i Standard Edition.
C. WebSphere Application Server is included with IBM i Enterprise Edition.
D. WebSphere on Power provides greater functionality than WebSphere on x86
Answer: C

IBM   000-978 dumps   000-978 answers real questions   000-978 questions

NO.12 A CFO has requested a proposal for a database solution. The environment currently includes several
Dell servers which require constant manipulation of the data and the Oracle database software.What part
of a Power Systems solution addresses the customer pain point?
A. IBM i automates storage management.
B. Business Analytics enables easier data manipulation.
C. Power Turbo Mode provides lowers database licensing cost.
D. Capacity Upgrade on Demand enables dynamic addition of processors.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978 certification   000-978   000-978 exam dumps   000-978 test answers

NO.13 A CIO needs a solution which allows for business-driven policies to deliver resources based on time,
cost, and service-level requirements. Making workloads independent of hardware resources and
simplifying IT infrastructure management are crucial.What Power Systems solution should be
recommended?
A. PowerVM
B. Tivoli Systems Manager
C. Linux Enterprise Server
D. Smart Analytics Software
Answer: D

IBM   000-978   000-978   000-978 exam prep

NO.14 A CIO wants to improve business responsiveness and operational speed by dynamically reallocating
resources to applications as needed.In addition to a Power Systems server, which of the following
solutions will address the customer requirement?
A. IBM i
B. PowerVM
C. VMControl
D. Systems Director
Answer: B

IBM   000-978   000-978

NO.15 Which of the following describes IBM i DB2 reliability.?
A. DB2 is integrated throughout IBM i which results in a more dependable system.
B. DB2 Enterprise Edition for IBM i contains programming interfaces designed to prevent data and
hardware error conflicts.
C. The simplified database design of DB2 on IBM i creates seamless compatibility between table data and
hardware technology.
D. DB2 within IBM i uses referential integrity to prevent incomplete database transactions, resulting in a
high degree of database stability.
Answer: A

IBM   000-978   000-978 exam dumps

ITCertKing offer the latest 000-455 exam material and high-quality CAT-221 pdf questions & answers. Our 70-417 VCE testing engine and MB6-886 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-588 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-978_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论